Cyprus - International Residency

Cyprus

CITIZENSHIP

Cyprus Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP)

Cyprus Citizenship is available for foreign investors, under the scheme for naturalization by exception on the basis of Section 111A / 2 of the Civil Registry Laws, who meet one of the following economic criteria;

a) make an investment in real estate, land development and infrastructure projects for the amount of at least EUR 2 Million,

b) purchase, establish or participate a Cypriot company or business with investment cost at least EUR 2 Million. The company must have physical presence in Cyprus, the investment funds shall be used exclusively within Cyprus, and the Company must employ at least five full time Cypriot or EU citizens,

c) make an investment in an alternative investment fund or financial assets of Cypriot companies that are licensed by CySec (Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission) for the amount of at least EUR 2 Million,

The investor may also proceed with the combination of these three investment options provided that the invested amount is at least 2 Million EUR. In combined investment criterion, the applicant may purchase a particular government bond issued by the Cyprus Ministry of Finance up to EUR 500,000.

In all investment options, the invested assets must be kept for minimum of three years after the date of naturalization.

In all cases, the investor must possess a permanent privately owned residence in Cyprus for the amount of minimum EUR 500,000 + VAT and retains the property lifelong. 

Program Benefits:

·An EU citizenship for life for the applicant, his/her family members, dependent children up to age of 28,

·An investment program rather than a donation with an exit strategy after 3 years

·The citizenship pass down through generations with dual citizenship allowance

·Visa free travel to over 150 countries and undeniable to right of settlement in any EU countries,

·Fast processing time, most cases are concluded within 6 months after obtaining initial residence card in Cyprus

·Non-dom taxation status may be applicable