Canada - International Residency, Immigration and Citizenship by Investment
IRC - International Residency & Citizenship
United Kingdom


Immigrant Investor Program

In February 2014, Federal Investor Immigrant Program was terminated as part of the Canadian Economic Action Plan. On June 19, 2014, Bill C-31 became law, and applications still in the backlog of the Federal Immigrant Investor program were terminated. If a selection decision was made prior to Feb. 11, 2014, those application were processed. 

Applicants may consider Economic Class applications under Quebec Investor Immigrant Program (QIIP), British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC-PNP) in Canada as well as citizenship and residency programs in other countries. Please contact us for more details.

What is the purpose of the Immigrant Investor Program?

The Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) seeks to attract experienced business people and/or professionals with solid business or managerial experience, who can contribute to the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy with their capital, know-how, skills and experiences. 

Under this program, you and your family become permanent residents of Canada and enjoy the highest quality of education for your children, medical service for your family and many other benefits that Canada would offer to you.   

Who can apply?

In order to apply for immigration to Canada under Immigrant Investor Program, you must have;

·  at least two years of business experience* within five years of applying,

·  a net worth of at least C$1,600,000 that was legally obtained, and be willing and able to make an investment of C$800,000 for five years without interest,Ask us how you can finance $800,000 investment amount?

·  proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself (and your dependents, if applicable) after you arrive in Canada,

·  the ability to meet medical and security requirements.

To Which Program Do You Apply?

There is currently only Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) available for applicants, who plan to settle in the Province of Quebec (primarily French speaking).

QIIP is set to re-open in the 4th quarter of 2014 for a few months. There will be a quota of 1750 applications (Maximum applications from a single country shall not exceed 1200). There will be no quota or application timeframe for French speaking applicants. (Did it open? It’s now 2017. Either it has happened or this information is irrelevant)

Quebec Investor Immigrant Program

Minimum Net-Worth Requirement

Must have legally obtained net worth of at least  C$1,600,000 (including spouse)

Investment Requirement

Must deposit C$800,000 for 5 years with Quebec Government, at 0% interest

Investment Period

60 months

Investment Security

Quebec guarantee

Business / Management Experience Requirement

Must have at least 2 years managerial experience in the 5 years preceding the application. Assumed duties related to the planning, management and control of financial, human or material resources acquired through  - a legal farming, commercial or industrial business; or - a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the candidate, occupies at least the equivalent of 2 full-time jobs; or - an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies.

Permanent Residency

Province of Quebec

How to apply?

If you think you meet the Quebec Immigrant Investor requirements and you and your family are ready to start your new life in Canada, or you have more questions, pleasecontact us. We will be happy to help you with all your needs.

Business Immigration under Provincial Programs

Provincial Governments are looking for entrepreneurs with solid business experience, who can contribute the provincial economy with their capital, experience, skills and knowledge. Entrepreneurs may choose to start a new business or purchase an existing business in Canada.  Each province may have its own business immigration program, hence, eligibility requirements, processing times and performance requirements may change from province to province.

In general, all applicants must show evidence that they have:

·  Business experience

·  A viable business investment plan

·  Legally obtained net worth

·  Have minimum investment amounts

Provinces sign performance agreements with entrepreneurs, and expect all entrepreneurs to provide active and ongoing management for their businesses.

We have expertise in British Columbia Provincial Nominee Programs (BC PNP for entrepreneurs and strategic businesses), Prince Edward Island (PEI) Business Impact program and Quebec business immigration program.

Please contact us for program details and eligibility criteria.