USA
United Kingdom
Canada

Canada

Immigrant Investor Program

In February 2014, Federal Investor Immigrant Program was terminated as part of the Canadian Economic Action Plan. On June 19, 2014, Bill C-31 became law, and applications still in the backlog of the Federal Immigrant Investor program were terminated. If a selection decision was made prior to Feb. 11, 2014, those application were processed. 

Applicants may consider Economic Class applications under Quebec Investor Immigrant Program (QIIP), British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC-PNP) in Canada as well as citizenship and residency programs in other countries. Please contact us for more details.

What is the purpose of the Immigrant Investor Program?

The Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) seeks to attract experienced business people and/or professionals with solid business or managerial experience, who can contribute to the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy with their capital, know-how, skills and experiences. 

Under this program, you and your family become permanent residents of Canada and enjoy the highest quality of education for your children, medical service for your family and many other benefits that Canada would offer to you.   

Who can apply?

In order to apply for immigration to Canada under Immigrant Investor Program, you must have;

·  at least two years of business experience* within five years of applying,

·  a net worth of at least C$1,600,000 that was legally obtained, and be willing and able to make an investment of C$800,000 for five years without interest,Ask us how you can finance $800,000 investment amount?

·  proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself (and your dependents, if applicable) after you arrive in Canada,

·  the ability to meet medical and security requirements.

To Which Program Do You Apply?

There is currently only Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) available for applicants, who plan to settle in the Province of Quebec (primarily French speaking).

QIIP is set to re-open in the 4th quarter of 2014 for a few months. There will be a quota of 1750 applications (Maximum applications from a single country shall not exceed 1200). There will be no quota or application timeframe for French speaking applicants. (Did it open? It’s now 2017. Either it has happened or this information is irrelevant)


Quebec Investor Immigrant Program

Minimum Net-Worth Requirement

Must have legally obtained net worth of at least  C$800,000 (including spouse)

Investment Requirement

Must deposit C$400,000 for 5 years with Quebec Government, at 0% interest

Investment Period

60 months

Investment Security

Quebec guarantee

Business / Management Experience Requirement

Must have at least 2 years managerial experience in the 5 years preceding the application. Assumed duties related to the planning, management and control of financial, human or material resources acquired through  - a legal farming, commercial or industrial business; or - a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the candidate, occupies at least the equivalent of 2 full-time jobs; or - an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies.

Permanent Residency

Province of Quebec

How to apply?

If you think you meet the Quebec Immigrant Investor requirements and you and your family are ready to start your new life in Canada, or you have more questions, pleasecontact us. We will be happy to help you with all your needs.

Canada Fast Track Immigration for Entrepreneurs and Business Owners

Canada Fast Track Program is for successful bona fide entrepreneurs and business owners, who want to open a branch or affiliate company In Canada and relocate to Canada for their businesses.

Advantages of Canada Fast Track Immigration

·  Fast Immigration processing for temporary residence and work permits valid for up to 2 years

·  Multiple entry visa for whole family

·  Each day spent in Canada counts towards citizenship

·  Legal presence in Canada while waiting for permanent residency

·  Business structure ready to operate

Procedural Phases and Processing Timeline

Phase 1: Application for temporary residence (Month 1 – 6)

·  Establishing the Canadian subsidiary

·  Drafting & approval of business plan by immigration authorities

·  Application for temporary residents and work permits for applicant and family members

Phase 2: Relocation to Canada (Month 7 – 14)

·  Approval of temporary residence and work permits valid for up to 2 years

·  Constitution of immigration trust if necessary

·  Settlement assistance with housing, schools, banking, health insurance, social insurance number etc.

·  Starting business in Canada

Phase 3: Permanent Residency Application (Month 15 – 40)

·  Renewal of temporary residence and work permits and changing status to permanent residence

Start-up Visa Program

The Start-Up Visa Program is designed for innovative entrepreneurs who can launch competitive start-up companies in Canada. With support of experienced private sector organizations in Canada that have expertise in working with start-ups, immigrant entrepreneurs can turn their business ideas into globally recognized companies.

Foreign entrepreneurs will require the support of a program partner, a Canadian angel investor group, venture capital fund, or a business incubator before they can apply to the Start-Up Visa Program. Applicants also have to meet certain criteria regarding language proficiency and educational qualifications.

Business Immigration under Provincial Programs

Provincial Governments are looking for entrepreneurs with solid business experience, who can contribute the provincial economy with their capital, experience, skills and knowledge. Entrepreneurs may choose to start a new business or purchase an existing business in Canada.  Each province may have its own business immigration program, hence, eligibility requirements, processing times and performance requirements may change from province to province.

In general, all applicants must show evidence that they have:

·  Business experience

·  A viable business investment plan

·  Legally obtained net worth

·  Have minimum investment amounts

Provinces sign performance agreements with entrepreneurs, and expect all entrepreneurs to provide active and ongoing management for their businesses.

We have expertise in British Columbia Provincial Nominee Programs (BC PNP for entrepreneurs and strategic businesses), Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Programs (SINP for entrepreneurs), Prince Edward Island (PEI) Business Impact program and Quebec business immigration program.

Please contact us for program details and eligibility criteria.